Code · Kansas · Chapter 10 — Bonds And Warrants
10-1116c. Lease-purchase agreements; conditions; protest petition and election, when.
10-1116c. Lease-purchase agreements; conditions; protest petition and election, when. Any lease-purchase agreement entered into pursuant to this act shall be subject to the following conditions:
(a)If the proposed agreement is for a term exceeding the current fiscal year of the municipality, it shall be approved by a majority vote of all members of the governing body.
(b)If the proposed agreement involves the acquisition of land or buildings by a municipality other than a county, school district or community college, is for a term of three or more years, and provides for payments in any year in excess of 3% of the total amount budgeted by the municipality for expenditure during the current year, excluding debt service, a notice thereof specifying the purpose and the total of all payments shall be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within such municipality. If, within 30 days following the last publication of such notice, a petition in opposition to the agreement signed by not less than 5% of the qualified voters of such municipality is filed with the appropriate county election officer, no such agreement shall take effect unless and until the same is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of such municipality voting at an election thereon. Any such election shall be called and held in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 10-120 , and amendments thereto, or in accordance with the provisions of the mail ballot election act.
(c)If the municipality is a county, school district or community college and the proposed agreement involves the acquisition of land or buildings, is for a term exceeding the current fiscal year of the municipality, and provides for annual payments which in the aggregate exceed $100,000, the governing body of such municipality first shall adopt a resolution stating its intent to enter into such lease-purchase agreement. The resolution shall specify the total of all payments to be made pursuant to the agreement and the purpose for which such agreement is to be entered into. The resolution shall be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality. If a protest petition signed by not less than 5% of the qualified voters of the municipality, as determined by the vote for secretary of state at the last general election, is filed with the appropriate county election officer within 30 days following the last publication of the resolution, no such agreement shall take effect unless approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality voting at an election thereon. Any such election shall be called and held in the manner provided by K.S.A. 10-120 , and amendments thereto, or in accordance with the provisions of the mail ballot election act. If no such protest petition is filed within the time limitation contained herein, the governing body of the municipality may enter into such agreement. If an election is held pursuant to a protest petition and a majority vote is cast in favor of the proposition, the governing body of the municipality shall have authority to enter into such agreement.
(d)If the proposed agreement is for a term exceeding the current fiscal year of the municipality, the agreement shall specify the following:
(1)The amount or capital cost required to purchase the item if paid for by cash;
(2)the annual average effective interest cost; and
(3)the amount included in the payments for service, maintenance, insurance or other charges exclusive of the capital cost and interest cost.