Code · Kansas · Kansas Statutes
82a-712. Same; notice of approval or disapproval of application; approval constitutes permit.
82a-712. Same; notice of approval or disapproval of application; approval constitutes permit. The chief engineer shall notify the applicant of the approval or disapproval of the application. Upon approving the application the chief engineer shall authorize the applicant to proceed with the construction of the proposed diversion works and to proceed with all steps necessary for the application of the water to the approved and proposed beneficial use and otherwise perfect his or her proposed appropriation.
The chief engineer may approve an application for a smaller amount of water than requested and he or she may approve an application upon such terms, conditions, and limitations as he or she shall deem necessary for the protection of the public interest. The approval of the application by the chief engineer, subject to the terms and conditions thereof, upon issuance, constitutes a permit to proceed with construction of diversion or other authorized works and with the diversion and use of water in accordance with the terms and conditions of his or her permit and no common-law claimant without a vested right, or other person without a vested right, a prior appropriation right, or an earlier permit shall prevent, restrain, or enjoin an applicant from proceeding in accordance with the terms and conditions of his or her permit or from diminishing the water supply.