Code · Kansas · Kansas Statutes
82a-610. Operations and maintenance of improvements.
82a-610. Operations and maintenance of improvements. The officers of the board of directors shall hold their office for a period of one year, and thereafter at the pleasure of the board of directors until a successor is elected; it shall be the duty of the president of said board of directors to keep in repair such works as are constructed by the district as authorized in this act and to operate such works, all as directed by said board. The president and all persons who may perform any service or labor as provided herein shall be paid such just and reasonable compensation as may be allowed by the board of directors and said board may annually levy such amount as in its judgment is necessary to properly maintain and operate such works and assess such amount against landowners within the district in the same proportion and manner as provided in the preceding section, and it shall not be required to publish its budget prior to hearing thereon, provided all directors approve and sign said budget.