58a-1001. Remedies for breach of trust.
/ks/58a-1001A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
(a)A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b)To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1)Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2)enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3)compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4)order a trustee to account;
(5)appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6)suspend the trustee;
(7)remove the trustee as provided in K.S.A. 58a-706 , and amendments thereto;
(8)reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9)subject to K.S.A. 58a-1012 , and amendments thereto, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10)order any other appropriate relief.