Code · Kansas · Kansas Statutes
16a-2-510. (UCCC) Prepayment; minimum charges; judgments; rebate.
16a-2-510.
(UCCC)Prepayment; minimum charges; judgments; rebate.
(1)Upon prepayment in full, but not upon a refinancing of a consumer credit transaction other than one pursuant to open-end credit, the creditor may collect or retain a minimum charge of $10, if the minimum charge was contracted for and the finance charge earned at the time of prepayment is less than the minimum charge contracted for. If the finance charge is less than the minimum provided therefor, then the finance charge so contracted may be retained as the minimum finance charge.
(2)If the maturity is accelerated for any reason and judgment is obtained, the judgment shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 16-205 , and amendments thereto.
(3)Upon prepayment in full of a consumer credit contract by proceeds of consumer credit insurance, the consumer or the consumer's estate shall be entitled to the same rebate as though the consumer had prepaid the agreement on the date the proceeds of the insurance are paid to the creditor, but no later than 10 business days after satisfactory proof of loss is furnished to the creditor.