Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 80
Sec. 16. Illinois Secure Choice Administrative Fund.
Sec. 16. Illinois Secure Choice Administrative Fund. The Illinois Secure Choice Administrative Fund ("Administrative Fund") is created as a nonappropriated separate and apart trust fund in the State Treasury. The Board shall use moneys in the Administrative Fund to pay for administrative expenses it incurs in the performance of its duties under this Act. The Board shall use moneys in the Administrative Fund to cover start-up administrative expenses it incurs in the performance of its duties under this Act.
The Administrative Fund may receive any grants or other moneys designated for administrative purposes from the State, or any unit of federal or local government, or any other person, firm, partnership, or corporation. Any interest earnings that are attributable to moneys in the Administrative Fund must be deposited into the Administrative Fund. The State Treasurer shall be the administering agency for the Administrative Fund on behalf of the Board.