Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 60
Sec. 20. Injunctive and other relief.
(a)Whenever a State's Attorney has reason to believe that any person or employer is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by this Act to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he or she may, at his or her discretion, bring an action in the name of the People of the State, upon the relation of the employees or collective bargaining unit, affected thereby, against such person or employee to restrain, by preliminary or permanent injunction, the use of such method, act, or practice. The Court, in its discretion, may exercise all powers necessary including but not limited to: injunction; revocation, forfeiture, or suspension of any license, charter, franchise, certificate or other evidence of authority of any person to do business in this State; appointment of a receiver; dissolution of domestic corporations or associations; suspension or termination of the right of foreign corporations to do business in this State; and restitution, damages, or disgorgement of profits on behalf of the employees, or collective bargaining units, injured by the method, act, or practice constituting the subject matter of the actions, and may assess costs against the defendant for the use of the State.
(b)In addition to the remedies provided in this Act, the State's Attorney may request and the Court may impose a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed 3 times the amount of employee funds used unlawfully against each person found by the Court to have engaged in any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this Act, for the use of the State.