Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 405
Sec. 2402. Priority of lien.
Sec. 2402. Priority of lien. The lien created by Section 2400 shall be prior to all other liens, whether general or specific, and shall be inferior only to any claim for wages filed pursuant to "An Act to protect employees and laborers in their claims for wages" approved June 15, 1887, as amended, in an amount not exceeding $250.00 for work performed within six months from the date of filing such claim, and to such liens as shall attach prior to the filing of Notice of Lien by the Director as provided in this Act; provided, however, that in all cases where statutory provision is made for the recordation or other public notice of a lien, the lien of the Director shall be inferior only to such liens as shall have been duly recorded, or of which public notice shall have been duly given, in the manner provided by such statute, prior to the filing of notice of lien by the Director as in this Act provided.