Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 405
Sec. 1511. Study of experience rating.
Sec. 1511. Study of experience rating. The Employment Security Advisory Board, created by Section 5-540 of the Departments of State Government Law (20 ILCS 5/5-540), is hereby authorized and directed to study and examine the present provisions of this Act providing for experience rating, in order to determine whether the rates of contribution will operate to replenish the amount of benefits paid and to determine the effect of experience rating upon labor and industry in this State.
The Board shall submit its findings and recommendations based thereon to the General Assembly. The Board may employ such experts and assistants as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Section. All expenses incurred in the making of this study, including the preparation and submission of its findings and recommendations, shall be paid in the same manner as is provided for the payment of costs of administration of this Act.