Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 305
Sec. 4a-1. The Self-Insurers Advisory Board is hereby established within the Commission for the purpose of providing for the continuation of workers' compensation and occu.
Sec. 4a-1. The Self-Insurers Advisory Board is hereby established within the Commission for the purpose of providing for the continuation of workers' compensation and occupational disease benefits due and unpaid or interrupted due to the inability of an insolvent self-insurer as defined in subsection
(d)of Section 4a-2 to meet its compensation obligations when the employers' financial resources, security deposit, guaranty agreements, surety agreements and excess insurance are either inadequate or not immediately accessible for the payment of benefits, and to review and recommend to the Chairman of the Commission the disposition of all initial and renewal applications to self-insure filed by private self-insurers under this Act and the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act.