Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 305
Sec. 20. If the Commission shall, before or after any hearing, proceeding, or review to any court, be satisfied that the employee is a poor person, and unable to pay the.
Sec. 20. If the Commission shall, before or after any hearing, proceeding, or review to any court, be satisfied that the employee is a poor person, and unable to pay the costs and expenses provided for by this Act, the Commission shall permit such poor person to have all the rights and remedies provided by this Act, including the issuance and service of subpoenas; a transcript of testimony and the record of proceedings, including photostatic copies of exhibits, at hearings before an Arbitrator or the Commission; the right to the filing of a written request for summons; and the right to the issuance of summons, without the filing of a bond for costs and without the payment of any of the costs provided for by this Act.
If an award is granted to such employee, or settlement is made, the costs and expenses chargeable to the employee as provided for by this Act shall be paid by the employer out of the award herein granted, or settlement, before any of the balance of the award or settlement is paid to the employee.