Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 30
Sec. 1. Definitions.
Sec. 1. Definitions. For the purpose of this Act:
(a)"Lockout" means the action of an employer pursuant to a labor dispute in temporarily closing a place of employment or preventing an employee or employees from engaging in their normal course of employment for the purpose of inducing settlement of the dispute or influencing the conditions of employment to be agreed on.
(b)"Person" means any individual, partnership, association, firm, corporation, union, or group of employees.
(c)"Professional strikebreaker" means any person who repeatedly and habitually offers himself for employment on a temporary basis where a lockout or strike exists to take the place of an employee whose work has ceased as a direct consequence of such lockout or strike.
(d)"Strike" means the concerted action of employees pursuant to a labor dispute in failing to report for work, engaging in the stoppage of work, picketing (where the effect of such picketing is to induce any individual not to pick up, deliver or transport any goods or not to perform any services), or abstaining from the full and proper performance of the duties of employment for the purpose of inducing settlement of the dispute or influencing the conditions of employment to be agreed on.
(e)"Day and temporary labor service agency" has the meaning ascribed to that term in the Day and Temporary Labor Services Act.