Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 206
Sec. 95. Minors featured in vlogs.
(a)A minor under the age of 16 is considered engaged in the work of vlogging when the following criteria are met at any time during the previous 12-month period:
(1)at least 30% of the vlogger's compensated video content produced within a 30-day
period included the likeness, name, or photograph of the minor. Content percentage is measured by the percentage of time the likeness, name, or photograph of the minor visually appears or is the subject of an oral narrative in a video segment, as compared to the total length of the segment; and
(2)the number of views received per video segment on any online platform met the online
platform's threshold for the generation of compensation or the vlogger received actual compensation for video content equal to or greater than $0.10 per view.
(b)With the exception of Section 100, the provisions of this Act do not apply to a minor engaged in the work of vlogging.
(c)All vloggers whose content features a minor under the age of 16 engaged in the work of vlogging shall maintain the following records and shall provide them to the minor on an ongoing basis:
(1)the name and documentary proof of the age of the minor engaged in the work of
vlogging;
(2)the number of vlogs that generated compensation as described in subsection
during the reporting period;
(3)the total number of minutes of the vlogs that the vlogger received compensation for
during the reporting period;
(4)the total number of minutes each minor was featured in vlogs during the reporting
period;
(5)the total compensation generated from vlogs featuring a minor during the reporting
period; and
(6)the amount deposited into the trust account for the benefit of the minor engaged in
the work of vlogging, as required by Section 100.
(d)If a vlogger whose vlog content features minors under the age of 16 engaged in the work of vlogging fails to maintain the records as provided in subsection (c), the minor may commence a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Section.