Code · Illinois · Chapter 820 — EMPLOYMENT · Act 105
Sec. 4a. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receiv.
Sec. 4a.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed.
(2)The provisions of subsection
(1)of this Section are not applicable to:
A. Any salesman or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles,
trucks or farm implements, if he is employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles or implements to ultimate purchasers.
B. Any salesman primarily engaged in selling trailers, boats, or aircraft, if he is
employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling trailers, boats, or aircraft to ultimate purchasers.
C. Any employer of agricultural labor, with respect to such agricultural employment.
D. Any employee of a governmental body excluded from the definition of "employee" under
paragraph (e)(2)(C) of Section 3 of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.
E. Any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional
capacity, including any radio or television announcer, news editor, or chief engineer, as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and the rules adopted under that Act, as both exist on March 30, 2003, but compensated at the amount of salary specified in subsections
(a)and
(b)of Section 541.600 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations as proposed in the Federal Register on March 31, 2003 or a greater amount of salary as may be adopted by the United States Department of Labor. For bona fide executive, administrative, and professional employees of not-for-profit corporations, the Director may, by regulation, adopt a weekly wage rate standard lower than that provided for executive, administrative, and professional employees covered under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as now or hereafter amended.
F. Any commissioned employee as described in paragraph
(i)of Section 7 of the Federal
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, as now or hereafter amended.
G. Any employment of an employee in the stead of another employee of the same employer
pursuant to a worktime exchange agreement between employees.
H. Any employee of a not-for-profit educational or residential child care institution
who
(a)on a daily basis is directly involved in educating or caring for children who
(1)are orphans, foster children, abused, neglected or abandoned children, or are otherwise homeless children and
(2)reside in residential facilities of the institution and
(b)is compensated at an annual rate of not less than $13,000 or, if the employee resides in such facilities and receives without cost board and lodging from such institution, not less than $10,000.
I. Any employee employed as a crew member of any uninspected towing vessel, as defined
by Section 2101(40) of Title 46 of the United States Code, operating in any navigable waters in or along the boundaries of the State of Illinois.
J. Any employee who is a member of a bargaining unit recognized by the Illinois Labor
Relations Board and whose union has contractually agreed to an alternate shift schedule as allowed by subsection
(b)of Section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.
(3)Any employer may employ any employee for a period or periods of not more than 10 hours in the aggregate in any workweek in excess of the maximum hours specified in subsection
(1)of this Section without paying the compensation for overtime employment prescribed in subsection
(1)if during that period or periods the employee is receiving remedial education that:
(a)is provided to employees who lack a high school diploma or educational attainment at
the eighth grade level;
(b)is designed to provide reading and other basic skills at an eighth grade level or
below; and
(c)does not include job specific training.
(4)A governmental body is not in violation of subsection
(1)if the governmental body provides compensatory time pursuant to paragraph
(o)of Section 7 of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as now or hereafter amended, or is engaged in fire protection or law enforcement activities and meets the requirements of paragraph
(k)of Section 7 or paragraph (b)(20) of Section 13 of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as now or hereafter amended.