Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 525
Sec. 25. Disclosures required.
Sec. 25. Disclosures required. A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer:
(1)the true name or names of the sponsor and the address of the sponsor's actual
principal place of business;
(2)the retail value of each prize the person receiving the notice has been selected to
receive or may be eligible to receive;
(3)a disclosure that no purchase is necessary to enter such written promotional offer;
(4)a disclosure that a purchase will not improve the person's chances of winning with
an entry;
(5)a statement of the person's odds of receiving each prize identified in the notice;
(6)any requirement that the person pay the actual shipping or handling fees or any
other charges to obtain or use a prize, including the nature and amount of the charges;
(7)if receipt of the prize is subject to a restriction, a description of the
restriction;
(8)any limitations on eligibility; and
(9)if a sponsor represents that the person is a "finalist", has been "specially
selected", is in "first place", or is otherwise among a limited group of persons with an enhanced likelihood of receiving a prize, the written prize notice must contain a statement of the maximum number of persons in the group or purported group with this enhanced likelihood of receiving a prize.