Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 505
Sec. 2Q. (a) No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association engaged in the business of making home improvements or repairs shall operate a business under a nam.
Sec. 2Q.
(a)No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association engaged in the business of making home improvements or repairs shall operate a business under a name other than the real names of the individuals conducting the business, an assumed corporate name under the Business Corporation Act of 1983 or an assumed business name under the Assumed Business Name Act or under the real names, assumed corporate, or assumed business names of an entity for whom the person, firm, corporation, partnership or association operates as a subcontractor, licensee or independent contractor. Any person who knowingly violates this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act, and in addition to the relief available under Section 7 of this Act, may be prosecuted for the commission of a Class A misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(b)When a person is engaged in the business of home repair, as defined in Section 2(a)(1) of the Home Repair Fraud Act, and has entered into a contract or an agreement for home repair with a consumer, he shall notify the consumer in writing of any change in his or its business name or address occurring prior to the agreed dates for commencement or completion of home repair. The notice shall be given within 10 days after the change of business name or address. For purposes of this subsection, "business address" means the address provided by the home repair contractor to the consumer at the time of the contract or agreement or the address indicated on the face of the contract or agreement.
(c)A person engaged in the business of home repair, as defined in Section 2(a)(1) of the Home Repair Fraud Act, who fails or refuses to commence or complete work under a contract or an agreement for home repair, shall return the down payment and any additional payments made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified mail by the consumer or the consumer's legal representative or by a law enforcement or consumer agency acting on behalf of the consumer.