Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 505
Sec. 2N. Non-English language transaction.
(a)If
(i)a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail transaction or negotiations related to a retail transaction resulting in a written contract and
(ii)the consumer used an interpreter other than the retailer or an employee of the retailer in conducting the transaction or negotiations, the retailer must have the consumer and the interpreter sign the following forms:
I, (name of consumer), used (name of interpreter) to act as my interpreter during this
retail transaction or these negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to me in my native language by the interpreter. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of consumer)
(relationship of interpreter to consumer)
I, (name of interpreter), acted as interpreter during this retail transaction or these
negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to (name of consumer) in the consumer's native language. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of interpreter)
(relationship of interpreter to consumer)
(b)If
(i)a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail transaction or negotiations related to a retail transaction resulting in a written contract and
(ii)the retailer or an employee of the retailer acted as the consumer's interpreter in conducting the transaction or negotiations, the retailer must have the consumer sign the following form in the consumer's native language (except as provided in subsection (c)):
This retail transaction or these negotiations were conducted in (language), which is my
native language. I voluntarily choose to have the retailer act as my interpreter during the negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to me in my native language. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of consumer) (signature of retailer)
(c)If a language that cannot be written is used in the retail transaction or in negotiations related to a retail transaction, then the form set forth in subsection
(b)shall be in the English language.
(d)If a person used forms substantially similar to the forms prescribed in subsections
(a)and
(b)in the regular course of business before January 1, 2002, the person may continue to use those forms instead of the forms prescribed in subsections
(a)and (b).
(e)The terms of this Section do not apply to transactions made pursuant to a credit card issued to the buyer, whether such card is issued by the seller or by a third party.