Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 413
Sec. 15. Method of operation.
(a)No person shall solicit the sale of goods or services in this State by placing a telephone call during the hours between 9 p.m. and 8 a.m.
(b)A live operator soliciting the sale of goods or services shall:
(1)immediately state his or her name, the name of the business or organization being
represented, and the purpose of the call; and
(2)inquire at the beginning of the call whether the person called consents to the
solicitation; and
(3)if the person called requests to be taken off the contact list of the business or
organization, the operator must refrain from calling that person again and take all steps necessary to have that person's name and telephone number removed from the contact records of the business or organization so that the person will not be contacted again by the business or organization. Compliance with Section 310.4(b) of the Federal Trade Commission's Telemarketing Sales Rule shall constitute compliance with this subsection (b)(3) of this Section.
(c)A person may not solicit the sale of goods or services by telephone in a manner that impedes the function of any caller ID when the telephone solicitor's service or equipment is capable of allowing the display of the solicitor's telephone number.