Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 405
Sec. 2.4. "Retail seller" or "seller" means a person regularly engaged in, and whose business consists to a substantial extent of, selling, and who in the ordinary course.
Sec. 2.4. "Retail seller" or "seller" means a person regularly engaged in, and whose business consists to a substantial extent of, selling, and who in the ordinary course of business regularly sells or offers to sell goods or services to retail buyers. The term includes the licensee or concessionaire under a lease or license agreement for a department in a shop, store or other establishment if the department is conducted in the name of the licensor or store and the licensor or store is liable to customers in respect to goods sold or services furnished or rendered in the licensed or leased department.