Sec. 23. The Attorney General or the State's Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent.
Sec. 23. The Attorney General or the State's Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act. In the enforcement of this Act the Attorney General or the State's Attorney may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice deemed in violation of this Act, from any person engaging in, or who has engaged in, that act or practice. Failure to perform the terms of any such assurance constitutes prima facie proof of a violation of this Act.