Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 375
Sec. 11.1. (a) A seller in a retail installment contract may add a "documentary fee" for processing documents and performing services related to closing of a sale.
Sec. 11.1.
(a)A seller in a retail installment contract may add a "documentary fee" for processing documents and performing services related to closing of a sale. The maximum amount that may be charged by a seller for a documentary fee is the base documentary fee beginning January 1, 2008 until January 1, 2020, of $150, which shall be subject to an annual rate adjustment equal to the percentage of change in the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index. Every retail installment contract under this Act shall contain or be accompanied by a notice containing the following information:
"DOCUMENTARY FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT AN OFFICIAL FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT REQUIRED BY LAW, BUT MAY BE CHARGED TO BUYERS FOR HANDLING DOCUMENTS AND PERFORMING SERVICES RELATED TO CLOSING OF A SALE. THE BASE DOCUMENTARY FEE BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2008, WAS $150. THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT THAT MAY BE CHARGED FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS THE BASE DOCUMENTARY FEE OF $150, WHICH SHALL BE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL RATE ADJUSTMENT EQUAL TO THE PERCENTAGE OF CHANGE IN THE BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY LAW."
(b)A seller in a retail installment contract may add a "documentary fee" for processing documents and performing services related to closing of a sale. The maximum amount that may be charged by a seller for a documentary fee is the base documentary fee beginning January 1, 2020, of $300, which shall be subject to an annual rate adjustment equal to the percentage of change in the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index. Every retail installment contract under this Act shall contain or be accompanied by a notice containing the following information:
"DOCUMENTARY FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT AN OFFICIAL FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT REQUIRED BY LAW, BUT MAY BE CHARGED TO BUYERS FOR HANDLING DOCUMENTS AND PERFORMING SERVICES RELATED TO CLOSING OF A SALE. THE BASE DOCUMENTARY FEE BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2020, WAS $300. THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT THAT MAY BE CHARGED FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS THE BASE DOCUMENTARY FEE OF $300, WHICH SHALL BE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL RATE ADJUSTMENT EQUAL TO THE PERCENTAGE OF CHANGE IN THE BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY LAW."