Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 308
Sec. 30. Consumers authorizations of repairs or other actions.
Sec. 30. Consumers authorizations of repairs or other actions. After receiving the estimate, the owner or the owner's agent may
(i)authorize the repairs at the estimate of cost and time in writing, or
(ii)request the return of the motor vehicle in a disassembled state. If the consumer elects the return of the motor vehicle in a disassembled or partially repaired state, the consumer may also request the return of all parts that were removed during disassembly or repair with the exception of parts that were damaged in a crash or collision to the extent that retention by the collision repair facility was not feasible. The collision repair facility shall make the motor vehicle available for possession within 3 working days after the time of request. The collision repair facility may receive payment for only those items on the schedule of charges to which the facility is entitled.