Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 306
Sec. 50. Disclosures to consumers; invoices.
(a)Disclosures required. Whether or not a written estimate is required, parts and labor provided by a motor vehicle repair facility shall be clearly and accurately recorded in writing on an invoice and shall include all of the items set forth in this Section.
(b)Itemization of cost of repair performed. The invoice shall show the motor vehicle repair facility's business name and address, the date of the invoice, the odometer reading at the time the invoice was prepared, the name of the consumer, the description of the vehicle, and the terms and time limit of any guarantee for the repair work performed. In addition, the invoice shall describe all repair work done by a motor vehicle repair facility, including all warranty work, and shall separately identify
(i)each major part supplied in a manner so that the consumer can understand what was purchased and
(ii)the total price charged for all parts and labor.
Service work and parts shall be listed separately on the invoice, which shall also state separately the subtotal prices for service work and for parts, not including sales tax, and shall state separately the sales tax, if any, applicable to each.
The invoice shall itemize any additional charges and include those charges in the total presented to the consumer.
(c)Description of parts installed. The invoice shall include a description of the major parts installed.
(d)Copies of invoices. A legible copy of the invoice shall be given to the consumer and a legible copy shall be retained by the motor vehicle repair facility for a period of 2 years from the date of repair as a part of the motor vehicle repair facility's records, which may be maintained in an electronic format. Records may be stored at a separate location.