Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 305
Sec. 30. Violations.
(a)It is a violation of this Act to make or cause to be made telephone calls utilizing an autodialer to any emergency telephone number as defined in Section 5. It is a violation of this Act to make or cause to be made telephone calls utilizing an autodialer in a manner that does not comply with Section 15.
(b)It is a violation of this Act to play a prerecorded message placed by an autodialer without the consent of the called party.
(c)Enforcement by customer. Any customer injured by a violation of this Act may bring an action for the recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered for 3 times the amount at which the actual damages are assessed, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(c-5) In addition to the damages authorized under subsection (c), a consumer may obtain statutory damages in the amount of $500 per violation.
(d)Enforcement by Attorney General. Violation of any of the provisions of this Act is an unlawful practice under Section 2Z of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. All remedies, penalties and authority granted to the Attorney General by that Act shall be available to him for the enforcement of this Act. In any action brought by the Attorney General to enforce this Act, the court may order that persons who incurred actual damages be awarded the amount at which actual damages are assessed. In addition to actual damages, a court may order that each person who received a call in violation of this Act be awarded statutory damages in the amount of $500 per violation.