Code · Illinois · Chapter 810 — COMMERCIAL CODE · Act 5
Sec. 9-805. Effectiveness of action taken before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly.
(a)Pre-effective-date filing effective. The filing of a financing statement before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly is effective to perfect a security interest to the extent the filing would satisfy the applicable requirements for perfection under Article 9 as amended by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly.
(b)When pre-effective-date filing becomes ineffective. This amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly does not render ineffective an effective financing statement that, before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, is filed and satisfies the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Article 9 as it existed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. However, except as otherwise provided in subsections
(c)and
(d)and Section 9-806, the financing statement ceases to be effective:
(1)if the financing statement is filed in this State, at the time the financing
statement would have ceased to be effective had this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly not taken effect; or
(2)if the financing statement is filed in another jurisdiction, at the earlier of:
(A)the time the financing statement would have ceased to be effective under the law
of that jurisdiction; or
(B)June 30, 2018.
(c)Continuation statement. The filing of a continuation statement after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly does not continue the effectiveness of a financing statement filed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. However, upon the timely filing of a continuation statement after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Article 9, the effectiveness of a financing statement filed in the same office in that jurisdiction before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly continues for the period provided by the law of that jurisdiction.
(d)Application of subsection (b)(2)(B) to transmitting utility financing statement. Subsection (b)(2)(B) applies to a financing statement that, before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, is filed against a transmitting utility and satisfies the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Article 9 as it existed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, only to the extent that Article 9 as amended by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly provides that the law of a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction in which the financing statement is filed governs perfection of a security interest in collateral covered by the financing statement.
(e)Application of Part 5. A financing statement that includes a financing statement filed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and a continuation statement filed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly is effective only to the extent that it satisfies the requirements of Part 5 as amended by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly for an initial financing statement. A financing statement that indicates that the debtor is a decedent's estate indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal representative within the meaning of Section 9-503(a)(2) as amended by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. A financing statement that indicates that the debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust indicates that the collateral is held in a trust within the meaning of Section 9-503(a)(3) as amended by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly.