Sec. 9-104. Control of deposit account.
(a)Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(1)the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
(2)the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in a signed record that the bank
will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor;
(3)the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account; or
(4)another person, other than the debtor:
(A)has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has control on
behalf of the secured party; or
(B)obtains control of the deposit account after having acknowledged that it will
obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.
(b)Debtor's right to direct disposition. A secured party that has satisfied subsection
(a)has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.