Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 5
Sec. 13.05. Admission of foreign corporation.
Sec. 13.05. Admission of foreign corporation. Except as provided in Article V of the Illinois Insurance Code, a foreign corporation organized for profit, before it transacts business in this State, shall procure authority so to do from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation organized for profit, upon complying with the provisions of this Act, may secure from the Secretary of State the authority to transact business in this State, but no foreign corporation shall be entitled to procure authority under this Act to act as trustee, executor, administrator, administrator to collect, or guardian, or in any other like fiduciary capacity in this State or to transact in this State the business of banking, insurance, suretyship, or a business of the character of a building and loan corporation.
A foreign professional service corporation may secure authority to transact business in this State from the Secretary of State upon complying with this Act and demonstrating compliance with the Act regulating the professional service to be rendered by the professional service corporation. However, no foreign professional service corporation shall be granted authority unless it complies with the requirements of the Professional Service Corporation Act concerning ownership and control by specified licensed professionals.
These professionals must be licensed in the state of domicile or this State. A foreign corporation shall not be denied authority by reason of the fact that the laws of the state under which such corporation is organized governing its organization and internal affairs differ from the laws of this State, and nothing in this Act contained shall be construed to authorize this State to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of such corporation.