Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 5
Sec. 11.65. Right to dissent.
(a)A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment for his or her shares in the event of any of the following corporate actions:
(1)consummation of a plan of merger or consolidation or a plan of share exchange to which the corporation is a party if
(i)shareholder authorization is required for the merger or consolidation or the share exchange by Section 11.20 or the articles of incorporation or
(ii)the corporation is a subsidiary that is merged with its parent or another subsidiary under Section 11.30;
(2)consummation of a sale, lease or exchange of all, or substantially all, of the property and assets of the corporation other than in the usual and regular course of business;
(3)an amendment of the articles of incorporation that materially and adversely affects rights in respect of a dissenter's shares because it:
(i)alters or abolishes a preferential right of such shares;
(ii)alters or abolishes a right in respect of redemption, including a provision respecting a sinking fund for the redemption or repurchase, of such shares;
(iii)in the case of a corporation incorporated prior to January 1, 1982, limits or eliminates cumulative voting rights with respect to such shares; or
(4)any other corporate action taken pursuant to a shareholder vote if the articles of incorporation, by-laws, or a resolution of the board of directors provide that shareholders are entitled to dissent and obtain payment for their shares in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 11.70 or as may be otherwise provided in the articles, by-laws or resolution.
(b)A shareholder entitled to dissent and obtain payment for his or her shares under this Section may not challenge the corporate action creating his or her entitlement unless the action is fraudulent with respect to the shareholder or the corporation or constitutes a breach of a fiduciary duty owed to the shareholder.
(c)A record owner of shares may assert dissenters' rights as to fewer than all the shares recorded in such person's name only if such person dissents with respect to all shares beneficially owned by any one person and notifies the corporation in writing of the name and address of each person on whose behalf the record owner asserts dissenters' rights. The rights of a partial dissenter are determined as if the shares as to which dissent is made and the other shares were recorded in the names of different shareholders. A beneficial owner of shares who is not the record owner may assert dissenters' rights as to shares held on such person's behalf only if the beneficial owner submits to the corporation the record owner's written consent to the dissent before or at the same time the beneficial owner asserts dissenters' rights.