Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 5
Sec. 11.05. Procedure for merger or consolidation.
Sec. 11.05. Procedure for merger or consolidation. Any 2 or more corporations may merge into one of such corporations or consolidate into a new corporation in the following manner:
The board of directors of each corporation shall, by resolution adopted by a majority vote of the members of each such board, approve a plan of merger or consolidation setting forth:
(a)The names of the corporations proposing to merge or consolidate, and the name of the corporation into which they propose to merge, which is hereinafter designated as the surviving corporation or to consolidate, which is hereinafter designated as the new corporation.
(b)The terms and conditions of the proposed merger or consolidation and the mode of carrying the same into effect.
(c)The manner and basis of converting the shares of each merging or consolidating corporation into shares, obligations or other securities of the surviving or new corporation, or into shares, obligations or other securities of any other corporation which immediately before or immediately after the merger or consolidation is effected is the owner of all of the outstanding voting securities of the corporation named as the surviving or new corporation, or into cash or other property, or into any combination of the foregoing.
(d)A statement of any changes in the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation to be effected by such merger or a statement of the articles of incorporation of the new corporation.
(e)Such other provisions with respect to the proposed merger or consolidation as are deemed necessary or desirable, including provisions, if any, under which the proposed merger or consolidation may be abandoned prior to the filing of articles of merger or consolidation by the Secretary of State.