Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 180
Sec. 5-40. Effect of filing of articles of organization.
(a)Upon the filing of the articles of organization by the Secretary of State, the limited liability company's existence shall begin, and each of the duplicate copies stamped "Filed" and marked with the filing date shall be conclusive evidence, except as against the State, that all conditions precedent required to be performed by the organizers have been complied with and that the limited liability company has been or shall be, on a later date if so specified in the articles of organization, legally organized and formed under this Act.
(b)If a later date is specified, the articles of organization may be prevented from becoming effective by an application for withdrawal executed in the same manner as the articles of organization and filed with the Secretary of State on or before the specified effective date.
(c)Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of this State to institute a proceeding to cancel or revoke the articles of organization or for involuntary dissolution of the limited liability company or the right of any aggrieved person to maintain an action to enjoin or obtain other relief for a violation of or failure to comply with the provisions of Section 1-10.