Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 180
Sec. 35-55. Effect of member's dissociation.
(a)Upon a member's dissociation from a limited liability company:
(1)the member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the company's
business terminates, except as otherwise provided in Section 35-4, and the member ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a transferee of a member;
(2)the member's fiduciary duties terminate, except as provided in subdivision
(3)of
this subsection (a);
(3)the member's duty of loyalty under subdivisions
(1)and
(2)of subsection
(b)of
Section 15-3 and duty of care under subsection
(c)of Section 15-3 continue only with regard to matters arising and events occurring before the member's dissociation, unless the member participates in winding up the company's business pursuant to Section 35-4; and
(4)subject to Section 30-25 and Article 37, any distributional interest owned by the
person immediately before dissociation in the person's capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee.
(b)A person's dissociation as a member of a limited liability company does not of itself discharge the person from any debt, obligation, or other liability to the company or the other members which the person incurred while a member.