Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 105
Sec. 113.70. Conducting affairs without authority.
Sec. 113.70. Conducting affairs without authority. No foreign corporation conducting affairs in this state without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation obtains such authority. Nor shall a civil action be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of such corporation on any right, claim or demand arising out of conducting affairs by such corporation in this State, until authority to conduct affairs in this State is obtained by such corporation or by a corporation which has acquired all or substantially all of its assets.
The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to conduct affairs in this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and does not prevent such corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.