Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 105
Sec. 103.05. Purposes and authority of corporations; particular purposes; exemptions.
(a)Not-for-profit corporations may be organized under this Act for any one or more of the following or similar purposes:
(1)Charitable.
(2)Benevolent.
(3)Eleemosynary.
(4)Educational.
(5)Civic.
(6)Patriotic.
(7)Political.
(8)Religious.
(9)Social.
(10)Literary.
(11)Athletic.
(12)Scientific.
(13)Research.
(14)Agricultural.
(15)Horticultural.
(16)Soil improvement.
(17)Crop improvement.
(18)Livestock or poultry improvement.
(19)Professional, commercial, industrial, or trade association.
(20)Promoting the development, establishment, or expansion of industries.
(21)Electrification on a cooperative basis.
(22)Telephone service on a mutual or cooperative basis.
(23)Ownership and operation of water supply facilities for drinking and general
domestic use on a mutual or cooperative basis.
(24)Ownership or administration of residential property on a cooperative basis.
(25)Administration and operation of property owned on a condominium basis or by a
homeowner association.
(26)Administration and operation of an organization on a cooperative basis producing or
furnishing goods, services, or facilities primarily for the benefit of its members who are consumers of those goods, services, or facilities.
(27)Operation of a community mental health board or center organized pursuant to the
Community Mental Health Act for the purpose of providing direct patient services.
(28)Provision of debt management services as authorized by the Debt Management Service
Act.
(29)Promotion, operation, and administration of a ridesharing arrangement as defined in
Section 1-176.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(30)The administration and operation of an organization for the purpose of assisting
low-income consumers in the acquisition of utility and telephone services.
(31)Any purpose permitted to be exempt from taxation under Sections 501(c) or 501(d) of
the United States Internal Revenue Code, as now or hereafter amended.
(32)Any purpose that would qualify for tax-deductible gifts under the Section 170(c) of
the United States Internal Revenue Code, as now or hereafter amended. Any such purpose is deemed to be charitable under subsection (a)(1) of this Section.
(33)Furnishing of natural gas on a cooperative basis.
(34)Ownership and operation of agriculture-based biogas (anaerobic digester) systems on
a cooperative basis including the marketing and sale of products produced from these, including, but not limited to, methane gas, electricity, and compost.
(35)Ownership and operation of a hemophilia program, including comprehensive hemophilia
diagnostic treatment centers, under Section 501(a)(2) of the Social Security Act. The hemophilia program may employ physicians, other health care professionals, and staff. The program and the corporate board may not exercise control over, direct, or interfere with a physician's exercise and execution of his or her professional judgment in the provision of care or treatment.
(36)Engineering for conservation services associated with wetland restoration or
mitigation, flood mitigation, groundwater recharge, and natural infrastructure. Non-profit engineering for conservation services may not be procured by qualifications based selection criteria for contracts with the Department of Transportation, the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, or Cook County, except as a subcontractor or subconsultant.
(b)A corporation may be organized hereunder to serve in an area that adjoins or borders (except for any intervening natural watercourse) an area located in an adjoining state intended to be similarly served, and the corporation may join any corporation created by the adjoining state having an identical purpose and organized as a not-for-profit corporation. Whenever any corporation organized under this Act so joins with a foreign corporation having an identical purpose, the corporation shall be permitted to do business in Illinois as one corporation; provided
(1)that the name, bylaw provisions, officers, and directors of each corporation are identical,
(2)that the foreign corporation complies with the provisions of this Act relating to the admission of foreign corporation, and
(3)that the Illinois corporation files a statement with the Secretary of State indicating that it has joined with a foreign corporation setting forth the name thereof and the state of its incorporation.