Code · Illinois · Chapter 805 — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS · Act 105
Sec. 101.70. Application of Act.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the provisions of this Act relating to domestic corporations shall apply to:
(1)All corporations organized hereunder;
(2)All corporations heretofore organized under the "General Not for Profit Corporation
Act", approved July 17, 1943, as amended;
(3)All not-for-profit corporations heretofore organized under Sections 29 to 34,
inclusive, of an Act entitled "An Act Concerning Corporations" approved April 18, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, as amended;
(4)Each not-for-profit corporation, without shares or capital stock, heretofore
organized under any general law or created by Special Act of the Legislature of this State for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act, but not otherwise entitled to the rights, privileges, immunities and franchises provided by this Act, which shall elect to accept this Act as hereinafter provided; and
(5)Each corporation having shares or capital stock, heretofore organized under any
general law or created by Special Act of the Legislature of this State prior to the adoption of the Constitution of 1870, for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act, which shall elect to accept this Act as hereinafter provided.
(b)Except as otherwise provided by this Act, the provisions of this Act relating to foreign corporations shall apply to:
(1)All foreign corporations which procure authority hereunder to conduct affairs in
this State;
(2)All foreign corporations heretofore having authority to conduct affairs in this
State under the "General Not for Profit Corporation Act", approved July 17, 1943, as amended; and
(3)All foreign not-for-profit corporations conducting affairs in this State for a
purpose or purposes for which a corporation might be organized under this Act.
(c)The provisions of subsection
(b)of Section 110.05 of this Act relating to revival of the articles of incorporation and extension of the period of corporate duration of a domestic corporation shall apply to all corporations organized under the "General Not for Profit Corporation Act", approved July 17, 1943, as amended, and whose period of duration has expired.
(d)The provisions of Section 112.45 of this Act relating to reinstatement following administrative dissolution of a domestic corporation shall apply to all corporations involuntarily dissolved after June 30, 1974, by the Secretary of State, pursuant to Section 50a of the "General Not for Profit Corporation Act", approved July 17, 1943, as amended.
(e)The provisions of Section 113.60 of this Act relating to reinstatement following revocation of authority of a foreign corporation shall apply to all foreign corporations which had their authority revoked by the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 84 or Section 84a of the "General Not for Profit Corporation Act", approved July 17, 1943, as amended.
(f)Conversions and domestications are governed by the Entity Omnibus Act.