Sec. 6-101. Additional civil rights violations under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6.
Sec. 6-101. Additional civil rights violations under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire to:
(A)Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because that person has:
(i)opposed or reported conduct that the person reasonably and in good faith
believes to be prohibited under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6;
(ii)made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act; or
(iii)requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable
accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B)Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel, or coerce a person to commit any
violation of this Act;
(C)Interference. Wilfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a
power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.