Code · Illinois · Chapter 775 — HUMAN RIGHTS · Act 5
Sec. 3-101. Definitions.
Sec. 3-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article:
(A)Real Property. "Real property" includes buildings, structures, real estate, lands, tenements, leaseholds, interests in real estate cooperatives, condominiums, and hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal, or any interest therein.
(B)Real Estate Transaction. "Real estate transaction" includes the sale, exchange, rental or lease of real property, or any act that otherwise makes available such a transaction or alters a person's rights to real property. "Real estate transaction" also includes the brokering or appraising of residential real property and the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance:
(1)for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling; or
(2)secured by residential real estate.
(C)Housing Accommodations. "Housing accommodation" includes any improved or unimproved real property, or part thereof, which is used or occupied, or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as the home or residence of one or more individuals.
(D)Real Estate Broker or Salesman. "Real estate broker or salesman" means a person, whether licensed or not, who, for or with the expectation of receiving a consideration, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real property, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any of these activities, or who holds oneself out as engaged in these.
(E)Familial Status. "Familial status" means one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with:
(1)a parent or person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
(2)the designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written
permission of such parent or other person.
The protections afforded by this Article against discrimination on the basis of familial status apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.
(F)Conciliation. "Conciliation" means the attempted resolution of issues raised by a charge, or by the investigation of such charge, through informal negotiations involving the aggrieved party, the respondent and the Department.
(G)Conciliation Agreement. "Conciliation agreement" means a written agreement setting forth the resolution of the issues in conciliation.
(H)Covered Multifamily Dwellings. As used in Section 3-102.1, "covered multifamily dwellings" means:
(1)buildings consisting of 4 or more units if such buildings have one or more
elevators; and
(2)ground floor units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more units.
(I)Immigration Status. "Immigration status" means a person's actual or perceived citizenship or immigration status.