Code · Illinois · Chapter 775 — HUMAN RIGHTS · Act 5
Sec. 1-102. Declaration of policy.
Sec. 1-102. Declaration of policy. It is the public policy of this State:
(A)Freedom from Unlawful Discrimination. To secure for all individuals within Illinois
the freedom from discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, order of protection status, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, reproductive health decisions, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations, including in elementary, secondary, and higher education.
(B)Freedom from Sexual Harassment-Employment and Elementary, Secondary, and Higher
Education. To prevent sexual harassment in employment and sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education.
(C)Freedom from Discrimination Based on Citizenship Status-Employment. To prevent
discrimination based on citizenship status in employment.
(C-5) Freedom from Discrimination Based on Work Authorization Status-Employment. To
prevent discrimination based on the specific status or term of status that accompanies a legal work authorization.
(D)Freedom from Discrimination Based on Familial Status or Source of Income-Real Estate
Transactions. To prevent discrimination based on familial status or source of income in real estate transactions.
(E)Public Health, Welfare and Safety. To promote the public health, welfare and safety
by protecting the interest of all people in Illinois in maintaining personal dignity, in realizing their full productive capacities, and in furthering their interests, rights and privileges as citizens of this State.
(F)Implementation of Constitutional Guarantees. To secure and guarantee the rights
established by Sections 17, 18 and 19 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution of 1970.
(G)Equal Opportunity, Affirmative Action. To establish Equal Opportunity and
Affirmative Action as the policies of this State in all of its decisions, programs and activities, and to assure that all State departments, boards, commissions and instrumentalities rigorously take affirmative action to provide equality of opportunity and eliminate the effects of past discrimination in the internal affairs of State government and in their relations with the public.
(H)Unfounded Charges. To protect citizens of this State against unfounded charges of
prohibited discrimination in employment, real estate transactions, financial credit, and public accommodations, including in elementary, secondary, and higher education.