Code · Illinois · Chapter 770 — LIENS · Act 45
Sec. 2. Such lien shall cease at the expiration of 60 days from the date of the delivery of such chattel to the owner thereof, or his duly authorized agent, unless the.
Sec. 2. Such lien shall cease at the expiration of 60 days from the date of the delivery of such chattel to the owner thereof, or his duly authorized agent, unless the lien claimant shall within 60 days, file in the office of the recorder of the county in which the labor, skill and materials were expended on such chattel, or storage furnished for such chattel, a lien notice, which notice shall state the name of the claimant, the name of the owner or reputed owner, a description of the chattel, sufficient for identification, upon which the claimant has expended labor, skill and material, or has furnished storage, the amount for which the lien is claimed, and the date upon which such expenditure or storage was completed, which notice shall be verified by the oath of the claimant, or by some one in his behalf, having personal knowledge of the facts, and may be in substantially the following form: ....
Claimant, v. .... Defendant.
Notice is hereby given that .... claims a lien upon ....(describe the property) for, and on account of labor, skill, and materials expended upon, and storage furnished for the ....(property); that the name of the owner or reputed owner, is .... that the said labor, skill and materials were expended, or storage furnished upon the said property between the .... day of ...., and the .... day of ...., and the rendition of the labor, skill and materials so expended, or storage furnished by the claimant above named was completed on the .... day of ....; that 60 days have not elapsed since that time; that the amount claimant demands for said labor, skill and materials so expended, or storage furnished, is $....; that no part thereof has been paid except $....; and that there is now due and remaining unpaid thereon, after deducting all just credits and offsets, the sum of $...., in which amount he claims a lien upon said property.
(Signed)....(Claimant). Address of Claimant ..... State of Illinois, County of .... I,...., being first duly sworn, on oath say that I am .... named in the foregoing claim; that I have heard the same read, and know the contents thereof, and believe the same to be true. .... Subscribed and sworn to before me this .... day of ..... .... (Source: P.A. 83-358.)