Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 930
Sec. 10. Definitions.
Sec. 10. Definitions. For the purpose of this Act:
"Mortgagee" means the holder of an indebtedness secured by a mortgage of a single family residence or the entity that provides the servicing of the mortgage, meaning the receipt of payments from the mortgagor and the administration of the loan on behalf of the entity that holds the mortgage.
"Mortgage insurance" means insurance, including any mortgage guaranty insurance, against the nonpayment of, or default on, a mortgage or loan involved in a residential mortgage transaction, the premiums of which are paid by the mortgagor.
"Mortgagor" means a natural person whose interest in a single family residence is the subject of a mortgage for which the mortgagee has required mortgage insurance.
"Private mortgage insurance" means mortgage insurance other than mortgage insurance made available under the federal National Housing Act, title 38 of the United States Code, or title V of the Housing Act of 1949.