Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 77
Sec. 50. Delivery of disclosure report.
Sec. 50. Delivery of disclosure report. Delivery of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Report provided by this Act shall be by:
(1)personal delivery or facsimile, email, or other electronic delivery to the
prospective buyer at the contact information provided by the prospective buyer or indicated in the contract or other agreement;
(2)depositing the report with the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid, first
class mail, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement; or
(3)depositing the report with an alternative delivery service such as Federal Express
or UPS, delivery charges prepaid, addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or other agreement.
For purposes of this Act, delivery to one prospective buyer is deemed delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery to an authorized individual acting on behalf of a prospective buyer constitutes delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery of the report is effective upon receipt by the prospective buyer. Receipt may be acknowledged on the report, acknowledged in an agreement for the conveyance of the residential real property, or shown in any other verifiable manner.