Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 77
Sec. 25. Liability of seller.
(a)The seller is not liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this Act if
(i)the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission,
(ii)the error, inaccuracy, or omission was based on a reasonable belief that a material defect or other matter not disclosed had been corrected, or
(iii)the error, inaccuracy, or omission was based on information provided by a public agency or by a licensed engineer, land surveyor, structural pest control operator, or by a contractor about matters within the scope of the contractor's occupation and the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission.
(b)The seller shall disclose material defects of which the seller has actual knowledge.
(c)The seller is not obligated by this Act to make any specific investigation or inquiry in an effort to complete the disclosure statement.