Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 745
Sec. 16. Improper grounds for eviction.
Sec. 16. Improper grounds for eviction. The following conduct by a tenant shall not constitute grounds for eviction or termination of the lease, nor shall an eviction order be entered against a tenant:
(a)As a reprisal for the tenant's effort to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or the laws of the State of Illinois, or its governmental subdivisions of the United States;
(b)As a reprisal for the tenant's good faith complaint to a governmental authority of the park owner's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes;
(c)As a reprisal for the tenant's being an organizer or member of, or involved in any activities relative to a homeowners' association;
(d)As a reprisal for or on the basis of the tenant's immigration or citizenship status;
(e)As a reprisal for the non-payment of rent if the park has failed to apply for its license or renewal of its license and failed to submit all fees due and payable under the Mobile Home Park Act.