Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 170
Sec. 5-35. Conveyance and encumbrance as real property.
Sec. 5-35. Conveyance and encumbrance as real property. Upon the satisfaction of the requirements of Section 5-30 of this Act and the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, such manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property; any mortgage, deed of trust, lien, or security interest that can attach to land, buildings erected thereon, or fixtures affixed thereto shall attach as of the date of its recording in the same manner as if the manufactured home were built from ordinary building materials on site; title to such manufactured home shall be transferred by deed or other form of conveyance that is effective to transfer an interest in real property, together with the land to which such structure has been affixed; and the manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property and shall be governed by the laws applicable to real property.