Code · Illinois · Chapter 765 — PROPERTY · Act 1033
Sec. 15. Notice Requirements.
(a)In addition to any other information that may be appropriate for a particular notice, all notices given under this Act must contain the following information:
(1)the lender's or claimant's name, if known;
(2)the lender's or claimant's address, if known;
(3)a brief description of the property on loan to the museum;
(4)the date of the loan, if known, or the approximate date the property came into the
custody of the museum;
(5)the name of the museum; and
(6)the name, address, and telephone number of the appropriate museum official or office
to be contacted regarding the property.
(b)A notice mailed to a lender or claimant shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender's or claimant's address. The notice shall be mailed on a "restricted delivery" basis when the notice is directed to a natural person. Notice is deemed given if the museum receives, within 60 days of mailing the notice, a return receipt showing delivery to the lender or claimant. The date of a notice for purposes of this Act is deemed to be the date of delivery to the person to whom it was sent.
(c)If notice is not given in accordance with subsection
(b)or if, after a diligent search of its records, a museum does not know the identity of the lender or any claimant or have the lender's or claimant's address, notice may be given by publication, in which case notice shall be published:
(1)for at least once per week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county or municipality in which the museum is located; and
(2)if the museum has in its records the lender's or claimant's address, for at least
once per week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which the lender's or claimant's address is located.
For purposes of this Act, the date of a notice given under this subsection
(c)shall be the date of the last published notice under either subdivision
(1)or (2), whichever is later.