Code · Illinois · Chapter 760 — TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES · Act 55
Sec. 6. (a) Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after.
Sec. 6.
(a)Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after any part of the income or principal is received for application to the charitable purpose, and prior to disbursements, a copy of the trust agreement, articles of incorporation or other written instrument, if any, providing for his title, powers or duties. In the event a trustee subject to this Act is holding property for charitable purposes under no such written instrument, such trustee nevertheless shall file, in lieu of such instrument, a statement in writing setting forth his title, powers and duties with respect to the property he is so holding. If any part of the income or principal is authorized or required to be applied to a charitable purpose, whether a remainder interest or charitable lead interest, at the time this Act takes effect, the filing shall be made within 6 months after the effective date of this Act. Upon complying with the requirement of this Section, banks and trust companies, authorized to accept and execute trusts in this State, and an individual or individuals duly appointed, qualified and acting as cofiduciary or cofiduciaries with any such bank or trust company, shall be exempt from all other provisions and requirements of this Act, but shall be required to annually file a copy of the federal Internal Revenue report or return for the trust within the time of its federal due date, with the Attorney General in lieu of other reporting.
(b)If the settlor is still living, any trust which is merely registered because it is a charitable remainder interest or charitable lead interest trust, and the charitable interest is not matured, whether revocable or irrevocable, the trust may upon written request be registered as a confidential registration. A confidential registration shall mean the Attorney General shall hold the file confidentially and not make any filings therein public, unless necessary and pursuant to litigation. The Attorney General may, however, disclose a confidential registration file for statistical reasons if all indications of name and identity are blocked out, but at all times maintaining the confidentiality as required in this subsection.