Code · Illinois · Chapter 760 — TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES · Act 3
Sec. 1001. Remedies for breach of trust.
(a)A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b)To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1)compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2)enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3)compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring
property, or other means;
(4)order a trustee to account;
(5)appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer
the trust;
(6)suspend the trustee;
(7)remove the trustee as provided in Section 706;
(8)reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; or
(9)subject to Section 1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a
constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds.
(c)Nothing in this Section limits the equitable powers of the court to order other appropriate relief.