Code · Illinois · Chapter 760 — TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES · Act 20
Sec. 6. Authorized Transfers.
(a)A representative, trustee or other obligor under a governing instrument may make an irrevocable transfer pursuant to Section 10 to a custodian for the benefit of a minor as authorized in the governing will, trust or other governing instrument. The authorization will be presumed unless the transfer is expressly prohibited by or inconsistent with the provisions of the will, trust or governing instrument.
(b)If the testator, settlor or other person has nominated a custodian under Section 4 to receive the custodial property, the transfer must be made to that person.
(c)If the testator, settlor or other person has not nominated a custodian under Section 4, or all persons so nominated as custodian die before the transfer or are unable, decline, or are ineligible to serve, the representative, trustee or other person as the case may be, shall designate the custodian from among the transferor, an adult member of the minor's family or a trust company.