Code · Illinois · Chapter 755 — ESTATES · Act 5
Sec. 19-6. Operating business of decedent.
(a)Except as otherwise directed by the decedent in his will or except as otherwise provided by law, a representative has authority, for the preservation and settlement of the estate of a decedent, to continue the decedent's unincorporated business during one month next following the date of issuance of his letters unless the court directs otherwise, and for such further time as the court from time to time may authorize, without personal liability except for malfeasance or misfeasance for losses incurred. The court may order such notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to be given to any interested persons as it deems expedient or the court may hear the petition without notice. Obligations incurred or contracts entered into are entitled to priority of payment out of the assets of the business, but, without approval of the court first obtained, do not involve the estate beyond these assets.
(b)During the time the business is so conducted, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the representative shall file monthly reports in the court, setting forth the receipts and disbursements of the business for the preceding month and such other pertinent information as the court may require.