Code · Illinois · Chapter 755 — ESTATES · Act 20
Sec. 5. When judgment is entered vesting title in the county to any land, tenements or hereditaments, such judgment shall contain a certain description of such estate,.
Sec. 5. When judgment is entered vesting title in the county to any land, tenements or hereditaments, such judgment shall contain a certain description of such estate, and shall be effectual for vesting the title in the county; and an order shall be entered directed to the sheriff of the county, commanding the sheriff to seize and take the lands, tenements and hereditaments so vested in the county into the sheriff's possession; and upon the return of such order of seizure, the State's Attorney shall cause the record and process to be exemplified under the seal of the court, and cause the same to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county; and such judgment shall preclude all parties and persons thereto, their heirs and assigns, so long as such judgment shall remain in force.