Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 85
Sec. 5. Findings.
Sec. 5. Findings. The General Assembly finds that:
(1)blind individuals continue to face unfair, preconceived, and unnecessary societal
biases as well as antiquated attitudes regarding their ability to successfully parent their children;
(2)blind individuals face these biases and preconceived attitudes in family and
dependency law proceedings in which the allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time are at stake and in public and private adoption, guardianship, and foster care proceedings;
(3)because of these societal biases and antiquated attitudes, children of blind parents
are unnecessarily being removed from their parents' care or being restricted from enjoying meaningful time with their parents; and
(4)children are being denied the opportunity to enjoy the experience of living in
loving homes with blind parents or other blind caregivers.